ADVERTISEMENTS

The first official primary of the 2016 Presidential Election happens today in New Hampshire. Polls, for what they’re worth, continue to indicate that Donald Trump and Bernie Sanders are the leading contenders to take home top prize. The fight on the Republican side will be fierce for 2nd and 3rd place as it may determine the fate of whether some candidates remain in the race after tonight.

ADVERTISEMENTS

Tuesday, February 9, 2016
New Hampshire Primary

Polls Open: 7am – 7pm ET (some open until 8pm ET)
Results expected to come in by 9pm ET. These tables will be updated as time permits.

Live News Streams: CBS News, ABC News, WMUR New Hampshire

Republican Primary Results

CandidateVotesPercent %Delegates
Donald Trump (winner)95,96235.310
John Kasich42,88915.83
Ted Cruz31,63611.62
Jeb Bush30,11611.12
Marco Rubio28,57510.5
Chris Christie20,2917.5
Carly Fiorina11,2934.2
Ben Carson6,1872.3
95% Reporting

Democratic Primary Results

CandidateVotesPercent %
Bernie Sanders (winner)143,01760
Hillary Clinton91,44038.3
95% Reporting

Latest updates throughout the day will appear here, newest at the top:

Update 5 – 11:27pm ET

That will do it for our updates tonight. See the latest post for videos of Sanders and Trump addressing their victories in New Hampshire. Full results updated tomorrow. Good night, folks!

Update 4 – 8:04pm ET

Sources are now calling the race in favor of Donald Trump and Bernie Sanders. The question now on the Republican side is the battle for 2nd place. Results will continue updating regularly.

Update 3 – 7:00pm ET

It’s 7pm on the East Coast, most polls are now closed in New Hampshire. Still waiting until 8pm ET when all polls will be closed in the state.

Update 2 – 4:06pm ET

Very little news today other than candidates making the rounds and doing their best to seal the deal with voters as the hours tick down. The polls in New Hampshire are open until 7pm ET and we should start getting results pretty quickly after that. Here’s a few stories worth reading:

What’s At Stake In New Hampshire’s Republican Primary
Record turnout expected for New Hampshire primary
Candidates still in New Hampshire; voters still deciding

Update 1 – 9:45am ET

There are three small towns that voted at midnight. It’s a silly tradition and usually doesn’t yield much, but here are the results, via the New York Times:

Or, at least, the first results from the tiny New Hampshire towns — Dixville Notch, Millsfield and Hart’s Location — that practice the time-honored tradition of voting at midnight to claim the distinction of casting the election’s first primary ballots.

Dixville Notch: Sanders 4, Clinton 0; Kasich 3, Trump 2

Millsfield: Clinton 2, Sanders 1; Cruz 9, Trump 3, Kasich 1, Marco Rubio 1, Jeb Bush 1, Chris Christie 1, Carly Fiorina 1, Rand Paul 1

Hart’s Location: Sanders 12, Clinton 7, Greenstein 2; Kasich 5, Trump 4, Christie 2, Rubio 1, Bush 1, Ben Carson 1.

These early midnight votes don’t do much to influence anything, but they’re a tradition in New Hampshire back to 1960. More news to come as the day develops…

Original Story: 5:00 am ET

Report from WGN:

On the eve of New Hampshire’s presidential primaries, a new CNN Poll of Polls finds both Donald Trump and Bernie Sanders are holding on to substantial leads in their respective races, but each faces an opponent whose support is on the rise.

Sanders’ 54% to 40% advantage over Hillary Clinton is down slightly from a 55% to 37% lead in the previous Poll of Polls. No public polling has found Clinton in the lead in New Hampshire since November.

Trump tops the GOP field with 31%, well ahead of Marco Rubio’s 15%. Rubio has picked up four points since the previous New Hampshire Poll of Polls, the biggest change in the averages in the last week. Ted Cruz follows with 13%, John Kasich at 11% and Jeb Bush at 10%. This pack of four — Rubio, Cruz, Kasich and Bush — has been jockeying for second place in the state for some time. The fifth candidate often included in the group, Chris Christie, has generally seen his support dwindle, and now stands well behind, dropping two points in this week’s Poll of Polls to an average of 5%. Carly Fiorina ties Christie at 5% and Ben Carson rounds out the group with 3%.

But the overall wide margins aren’t an indicator that the political world can turn its attentions away from the Granite State just yet. All of the polls included in the Poll of Polls were completed prior to Saturday night’s Republican debate, however, and it remains to be seen how that will impact voters in the final days of the campaign.

It may be an interesting ride later tonight, especially given how wrong the polling was just over a week ago in Iowa. Could New Hampshire polls be suffering from a similar fate? Perhaps overplaying Trump’s support, or maybe underplaying it? We won’t know until the results come in later tonight.

Add Comment | Follow us on Twitter

Subscribe Via Email

Sign up for instant election alerts and the latest content delivered to your inbox: